Cost Reduction

All additions requested or suggested to improve the card coding language.
moxen
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:00 am

Re: Cost Reduction

Post by moxen » Fri May 21, 2010 2:26 pm

Would it be possible to make aluren by using the lesstocast from the above mentioned?
lesstocast is not available yet is it?

It would probably look something like this.

[card]
name=Aluren
auto=lord(creature[manacost<=3]|myhand) flash
auto=lord(creature[manacost<=3]|myhand) lesstocast(this):3
auto=lord(creature[manacost<=3]|opponenthand) flash
auto=lord(creature[manacost<=3]|opponenthand) lesstocast(this):3
text=Any player may play creature cards with converted mana cost 3 or less without paying their mana cost and as though they had flash.
mana={2}{G}{G}
type=Enchantment
[/card]

Not working at all. Sigh.
Only those crazy enough to think they can change the world are the ones who do.

Wishlist: Sneak Attack, Through the Breach, Aluren, Serra Avatar, Goblin Piledriver

moxen
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:00 am

Re: Cost Reduction

Post by moxen » Fri May 21, 2010 3:48 pm

The closest to getting it to work onesided for those who want to have fun with playing aluren.
You need to click on Aluren first though and it doesn't work for play triggered as you're technically not playing a spell. Glimpse of nature ain't working yet anyway.
Definately way below bottomline but casting goblin matron to search for goblin matron for free? worth the while for me.

[card]
name=Aluren
auto={0}:moveTo(myBattlefield) target(creature[manacost<=3]|myhand)
text=Any player may play creature cards with converted mana cost 3 or less without paying their mana cost and as though they had flash.
mana={2}{G}{G}
type=Enchantment
[/card]
Only those crazy enough to think they can change the world are the ones who do.

Wishlist: Sneak Attack, Through the Breach, Aluren, Serra Avatar, Goblin Piledriver

KF1
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:04 pm

Re: Cost Reduction

Post by KF1 » Tue Jun 29, 2010 1:08 am

Affinity for Artifacts idea:

Can the manacost code line of the affinity cards be changed to something like:

auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost -1{W}
auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost -1{R}
auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost -1{U}
auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost -1{G}
auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost -1{B}

or

auto=aslongas(artifact|mybattlefield)<1 manacost = 3{B}
auto=aslongas(artifact|mybattlefield)<2 manacost = 2{B}
auto=aslongas(artifact|mybattlefield)<3 manacost = 1{B}
auto=aslongas(artifact|mybattlefield)<4 manacost = {B}

auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost = 1{W}


I'm just trying to keep the dialog going here.

Zethfox
Posts: 3029
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:28 pm

Re: Cost Reduction

Post by Zethfox » Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:59 pm

KF1 wrote:Affinity for Artifacts idea:

Can the manacost code line of the affinity cards be changed to something like:

auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost -1{W}
auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost -1{R}
auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost -1{U}
auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost -1{G}
auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost -1{B}

or

auto=aslongas(artifact|mybattlefield)<1 manacost = 3{B}
auto=aslongas(artifact|mybattlefield)<2 manacost = 2{B}
auto=aslongas(artifact|mybattlefield)<3 manacost = 1{B}
auto=aslongas(artifact|mybattlefield)<4 manacost = {B}

auto=foreach(artifact|mybattlefield) manacost = 1{W}


I'm just trying to keep the dialog going here.

unfortunately everyone thats posted to this over the last 2 years has overlooked a major detail...theyre looking at "auto=" as the line in which cost reduction would happen, this is not the case...because auto= doesnt happen until its "inplay"
I could see the "mana=" line possibly, or autohand....but not auto=

Zethfox
Posts: 3029
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:28 pm

Re: Cost Reduction

Post by Zethfox » Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:48 am

i introduced manacost redux but the "reseting" cost is still a bit dirty, works 100% but i just dont like how its handled...atleast its in and works :D

Post Reply