Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

[PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Forum rules
Forum rule Nº 15 is strictly enforced in this subforum.
RandQalan
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 10:43 am

Re: [PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Post by RandQalan » Thu Sep 04, 2014 6:05 pm

Total-Noob wrote:Alright, then writing a plugin that enables these buttons won't be hard :)
Hope you can make one to remap for PSP games PSX can be remapped in pops already :D
From what I can tell that should not be much of a problem for you :lol:
Advertising
Image

User avatar
reprep
Posts: 1074
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:38 pm

Re: [PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Post by reprep » Thu Sep 04, 2014 6:24 pm

Total-Noob wrote:Alright, then writing a plugin that enables these buttons won't be hard :)
that is great to hear. i really want to be able to remap full dualshock 3 buttons in psp games, also remapping some button combinations to some buttons if possible would be super-duper.

for example it would be great to remap R2 button to low punch + middle punch + high punch in street fighter alpha 3 max like remapping R2 to R1 + square + triangle.
Advertising

User avatar
GhettoBeta59
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:10 pm
Location: ^ I'm right up there
Contact:

Re: [PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Post by GhettoBeta59 » Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:41 am

Total-Noob wrote:Alright, then writing a plugin that enables these buttons won't be hard :)
Sweet.

Belmondo
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:32 pm

Re: [PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Post by Belmondo » Fri Sep 05, 2014 1:42 am

Total-Noob wrote:Alright, then writing a plugin that enables these buttons won't be hard :)
Very exciting :)

Total-Noob
Guru
Posts: 536
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 5:08 pm

Re: [PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Post by Total-Noob » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:16 pm

https://www.mediafire.com/?5q9nkx0230taw4y

This is a controller test, may you launch it with the ps3 controller and tell me what values you see?
TN

RandQalan
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 10:43 am

Re: [PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Post by RandQalan » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:29 pm

Total-Noob wrote:https://www.mediafire.com/?5q9nkx0230taw4y

This is a controller test, may you launch it with the ps3 controller and tell me what values you see?
TN
getting a response on all but R1 R2 R3 L3
Why not make it dump the values ;)

both sticks get 0 to 255 all axis
square gets ffff7fff
triangle gets ffffefff
x gets ffffbfff
o gets ffffdfff
R2 = fffffdff
L2 =fffffeff

DL =ffffff7f
DR = ffffffdf
DD =ffffffbf
DU = ffffffef
Last edited by RandQalan on Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image

Total-Noob
Guru
Posts: 536
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 5:08 pm

Re: [PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Post by Total-Noob » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:33 pm

RandQalan wrote:
Total-Noob wrote:https://www.mediafire.com/?5q9nkx0230taw4y

This is a controller test, may you launch it with the ps3 controller and tell me what values you see?
TN
getting a response on all but R1 R2 R3 L3
Why not make it dump the values ;)
Because this makes no sense. We want to see the values live.
Do you get information for Rx & Ry?

RandQalan
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 10:43 am

Re: [PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Post by RandQalan » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:38 pm

Total-Noob wrote:
RandQalan wrote:
Total-Noob wrote:https://www.mediafire.com/?5q9nkx0230taw4y

This is a controller test, may you launch it with the ps3 controller and tell me what values you see?
TN
getting a response on all but R1 R2 R3 L3
Why not make it dump the values ;)
Because this makes no sense. We want to see the values live.
Do you get information for Rx & Ry?
unresponsive on the ones I stated do not know why but nice so far funny side effect controls on the go get locked :lol:
Last edited by RandQalan on Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
reprep
Posts: 1074
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:38 pm

Re: [PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Post by reprep » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:39 pm

Total-Noob wrote:https://www.mediafire.com/?5q9nkx0230taw4y

This is a controller test, may you launch it with the ps3 controller and tell me what values you see?
TN

Up = 0xFFFFFFEF
Down = 0xFFFFFFBF
Left = 0xFFFFFF7F
Right = 0xFFFFFFDF
Square = 0xFFFF7FFF
Triangle = 0xFFFFEFFF
Cross = 0xFFFFBFFF
Circle = 0xFFFFDFFF
R2 = 0xFFFFFDFF
L2 = 0xFFFFFEFF
Select = 0xFFFFFFFE
Start = 0xFFFFFFF7

upper X and Y shows values of left analog from 0 to 255

lower X and Y shows values of right analog from 0 to 255

R1,L1,R3 and L3 don't register (change no value)

RandQalan
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 10:43 am

Re: [PSPGo] DualShock3 R3 and L3 can be used

Post by RandQalan » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:41 pm

reprep wrote:
Total-Noob wrote:https://www.mediafire.com/?5q9nkx0230taw4y

This is a controller test, may you launch it with the ps3 controller and tell me what values you see?
TN

Up = 0xFFFFFFEF
Down = 0xFFFFFFBF
Left = 0xFFFFFF7F
Right = 0xFFFFFFDF
Square = 0xFFFF7FFF
Triangle = 0xFFFFEFFF
Cross = 0xFFFFBFFF
Circle = 0xFFFFDFFF
R2 = 0xFFFFFDFF
L2 = 0xFFFFFEFF
Select = 0xFFFFFFFE
Start = 0xFFFFFFF7

upper X and Y shows values of left analog from 0 to 255

lower X and Y shows values of right analog from 0 to 255

R1,L1,R3 and L3 don't register (change no value)
This all match mine forgot start select :(
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Programming and Security”